LIST OF POSTS

Browse through the LIST OF POSTS(above) or Blog Archive(sidebar)

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

VALLALAR


This post will give you the synopsis of Vallallar' history. It is compiled with the help of first page of Agaval book published by the Thiru Arutprakasa Vallalar Deiva Nilayam, Vadalur.
ABOUT VALLALAR
REAL NAME:RAMALINGAM. 
SPECIAL NAME:THIRU ARUTPRAKASA VALLALAR.
DATE OF BIRTH:05.10.1823, SUNDAY, SUBANU, PURATAASI 21, SITHIRAI NATCHATRAM.
PLACE OF BIRTH:MARUTHOOR, CUDDALUR DISTRICT, TAMILNADU, INDIA.
PARENTS:RAMAYYA-CHINAMMAIYAR.
SIBLINGS:SABABATHI, PARASURAMAR, SUNDARAMBAL & UNNAMALAIYAMMAL.
PLACES LIVED:MARUTHOOR (1823 – 1825), CHENNAI (1825 – 1858), KARUNKUZI (1858 – 1867), VADALUR (1867 – 1870), SITHIVALAGAM (1870)
PUBLISHED LITERATURES:OZHIVIL ODUKKAM (1851), THONDAMANDALA SADAGAM (1885), CHINMAYA DEEPIGAI (1857)
LITERARY COMPOSITIONS:MANUMURAIKANDA VAASAGAM & JEEVAKAARUNYA OZUKKAM.
PENNED VERSES:THIRUVARUTPA (6 ‘THIRUMURAI’S)
ESTABLISHED ORGANISATIONS:SAMARASA SUTTHA SANMARGA SATHYA SANGAM (1865), SAMARASA SUTTHA SANMARGA SATHYA DHARMA SALAI (1867), SAMARASA SUTTHA SANMARGA SATHYA GNANA SABAI (1872), SITHIVALAGA THIRUMAALIGAI (1873)
DEMATERIALISED ON:30.01.1874, FRIDAY, SRIMUGA, TAI 19.

3 comments:

Tarun said...

You hav done a great job.let the Almighty's blessings be with you always.
Some Of The Downloads are not working.If You can fix them it will be of great use,.

Thanks,

Selvan.

jay said...

Hi, can any one help to my son's speech competition, he took the topic about vallalar, so,he need a script about vallalar for his speech.

Suresh Govinda said...

Hi, thanks for this blog.. good work done.
can you please share the link for Sixth thirumurai in english edition in pdf format..
suresh.govinda@gmail.com
thanks.
Suresh Govinda